Thunbergia fragrans – White Lady

Thunbergia fragrans - White Lady, Whitelady, White Thunbergia, Sweet Clock-vine, White Clock-vine

Thunbergia fragrans - White Lady, Whitelady, White Thunbergia, Sweet Clock-vine, White Clock-vine

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Thunbergia fragrans

Synonym: Thunbergia volubilis

Common Names: White Lady, Whitelady, White Thunbergia, Sweet Clock-vine, White Clock-vine

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Vine

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to India and other parts of Asia.

Flower Color: White

Flowering Season: This plant blooms year-round.

Height: Up to 10 feet (3 m) tall, but often trailing or climbing over low vegetation

Description: The tubular, 2 inch (5 cm) wide flowers rest in 2 small, green, heart-shaped bracts and have 5 ruffled, square-tipped lobes. The flowers are not fragrant and become wilted by late in the day. The flowers are followed by beaked seed capsules that resemble a bird's head. The leaves are green, opposite, and egg-shaped to arrowhead-shaped and hastately-lobed. The stems are slender, green, and twining.

Here in Hawaii, White Lady is a common, attractive weed in wet to mesic (moderately wet) coastal areas.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Scrophulariales
Family: Acanthaceae – Acanthus family
Genus: Thunbergia Retz. – thunbergia
Species: Thunbergia fragrans Roxb. – whitelady

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map