Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa – Pink Wood Sorrel

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa - Pink Wood Sorrel, Pink Woodsorrel, Lilac Oxalis, Large-flowered Pink Sorrel (pink flowers)

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa - Pink Wood Sorrel, Pink Woodsorrel, Lilac Oxalis, Large-flowered Pink Sorrel

Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa - Pink Wood Sorrel, Pink Woodsorrel, Lilac Oxalis, Large-flowered Pink Sorrel (leaves)

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Oxalis debilis var. corymbosa

Synonym: Oxalis corymbosa

Common Names: Pink Wood Sorrel, Pink Woodsorrel, Lilac Oxalis, Large-flowered Pink Sorrel

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to South America.

Flower Color: Pink, Pinkish lilac

Height: To 1 foot (30 cm) tall

Description: The flowers are in umbel-like clusters above the leaves. The individual flowers have 5 round-tipped petals with a streaked base. The flowers are sometimes followed by cylindrical seed capsules. The leaves have long petioles and are clover-like and trifoliolate with 3 green, hairless to sparsely hairy, broadly heart-shaped leaflets. The plants grow from scaly, underground bulbs and are stemless with leaves in a basal rosette.

This particular variety is grown as a garden ornamental and has showier flowers.

Here in Hawaii, Pink Wood Sorrel grows in moist, shady areas at lower elevations. The plants are propagated by small bulbils produced by the main bulb.

Special Characteristics

Edible – The flowers, leaves, and roots are edible, but this plant should only be consumed in small amounts because it contains oxalic acid.

Poisonous – The plants contain oxalic acid and can cause calcium deficiency if eaten in larger amounts.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Geraniales
Family: Oxalidaceae – Wood-Sorrel family
Genus: Oxalis L. – woodsorrel
Species: Oxalis debilis Kunth – pink woodsorrel
Variety: Oxalis debilis Kunth var. corymbosa (DC.) Lourteig – pink woodsorrel

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map