Kalanchoe pinnata – Air Plant

Kalanchoe pinnata - Air Plant, Cathedral Bells, Miracle Leaf, Life Plant (flowers)

Kalanchoe pinnata - Air Plant, Cathedral Bells, Miracle Leaf, Life Plant (leaves)

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Kalanchoe pinnata

Synonyms: Bryophyllum pinnatum, Cotyledon pinnata

Common Names: Air Plant, Cathedral Bells, Miracle Leaf, Life Plant

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Subshrub, Herb/Forb

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant and medicinal herb is native to Madagascar.

Flower Color: Dull red. The more conspicuous sepals are yellowish green tinged with red or dull pink in color.

Height: Up to 6 feet (1.8 m) tall

Description: The pendent flowers are on short, lateral branches on tall, upright, chandelier-like flower stalks. The individual flowers are tubular, 1 inch (2.5 cm) long, enclosed in papery, inflated, green to reddish pink sepals, and have 4 red, narrowly triangular lobes. The flowers dry on the plant and gradually turn a light papery brown color. The leaves have scalloped, dark maroon margins and are green, succulent, opposite, and mostly pinnately compound with 3 to 5 elliptic leaflets. New baby plants can form along the edges of the leaves.

Here in Hawaii, Air Plant grows wild in dry to moist areas at lower elevations.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Rosales
Family: Crassulaceae – Stonecrop family
Genus: Kalanchoe Adans. – widow's-thrill
Species: Kalanchoe pinnata (Lam.) Pers. – cathedral bells

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map