Ipomoea obscura – Obscure Morning-glory

Ipomoea obscura - Obscure Morning-glory

Ipomoea obscura - Obscure Morning-glory

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Ipomoea obscura

Synonym: Convolvulus obscurus

Common Name: Obscure Morning-glory

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Vine

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized plant is native to tropical Africa, Asia, and the South Pacific.

Flower Color: Pale yellow, White

Height: Up to 10 feet (3 m) long if uncoiled, but less than this in actual height

Description: The funnel-shaped, solitary or grouped flowers are white or pale yellow with a darker yellow 5-pointed star shape and have a dark purple throat and 5 green, hairless to lightly hairy, egg-shaped sepals. The flowers are followed by rounded, hairless, point-tipped seed capsules with reflexed sepals. The leaves are green, alternate, hairless to sparsely hairy, and either heart-shaped or oval-shaped. The stems are slender, twining or trailing, and almost hairless to sometime hairy.

Here in Hawaii, Obscure Morning-glory is weedy and grows in dry, open, disturbed areas at low elevations.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus: Ipomoea L. – morning-glory
Species: Ipomoea obscura (L.) Ker Gawl. – obscure morning-glory

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map