Hippobroma longiflora – Madam Fate

Hippobroma longiflora - Madam Fate, Madamfate, Star of Bethlehem, Star-of-Bethlehem, Star Flower

Hippobroma longiflora - Madam Fate, Madamfate, Star of Bethlehem, Star-of-Bethlehem, Star Flower

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Hippobroma longiflora

Synonyms: Isotoma longiflora, Laurentia longiflora

Common Names: Madam Fate, Madamfate, Star of Bethlehem, Star-of-Bethlehem, Star Flower

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to the West Indies.

Flower Color: White

Height: To 2 feet (61 cm) tall or more

Description: The flowers are up to 5 1/2 inches (14 cm) long, tubular, and star-like with 5, narrow, pointed lobes. Although the flowers have a jasmine-like appearance, they are not fragrant. The fruit is a drooping green capsule. The leaves are green, sessile, oblanceolate, and pinnately lobed with pointed, toothed lobes. The lower leaves are in a basal rosette, while the stem leaves are alternate.

Here in Hawaii, Madam Fate grows in moist, shady, lowland areas with moderate rainfall.

Special Characteristics

Poisonous – The milky white sap is very poisonous and irritating. Do not get the sap in your eyes as it can cause blindness. Wear gardening gloves when handling this plant.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Campanulales
Family: Campanulaceae – Bellflower family
Genus: Hippobroma G. Don – hippobroma
Species: Hippobroma longiflora (L.) G. Don – madamfate

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map