Geranium homeanum – Australasian Geranium

Geranium homeanum - Australasian Geranium

Geranium homeanum - Australasian Geranium

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Geranium homeanum

Synonyms: Geranium glabratum, G. carolinianum var. australe

Common Name: Australasian Geranium

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized plant is native to Australia and New Zealand.

Flower Color: Pink, White

Height: Trailing to 28 inches (71 cm) long

Description: The small flowers typically emerge in pairs from the leaf axils and have 5, violet-streaked, egg-shaped petals. The flowers are followed by a long, hairy, beak-like seed capsule that splits into 5 sections when mature. The leaves are hairy, light green, deeply veined, rounded to kidney-shaped, and palmately-lobed with 3 to 7 main lobes. The stem leaves are opposite, while the lower leaves are basal. The stems are hairy, reddish, and prostrate.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Geraniales
Family: Geraniaceae – Geranium family
Genus: Geranium L. – geranium
Species: Geranium homeanum Turcz. – Australasian geranium

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map