Heterocentron subtriplinervium – Pearlflower

Heterocentron subtriplinervium - Pearlflower, Pearl Flower (pink flowers)

Heterocentron subtriplinervium - Pearlflower, Pearl Flower (white flowers)

Heterocentron subtriplinervium - Pearlflower, Pearl Flower

Heterocentron subtriplinervium - Pearlflower, Pearl Flower

Heterocentron subtriplinervium - Pearlflower, Pearl Flower (leaves)

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Heterocentron subtriplinervium

Synonym: Heterocentron macrostachyum

Common Names: Pearlflower, Pearl Flower

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Shrub, Subshrub

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to southern Mexico and Guatemala.

Flower Color: White, Pink to magenta

Height: To 6 feet (1.8 m) tall

Description: The flowers are clustered at the branch tips. The individual flowers are 1/2 inch (1.3 cm) across and have 4 rounded, white or pink petals, 4 similarly colored, point-tipped sepals, and the strange, appendaged anthers typical of plants in this family. The leaves are dark green, shiny, pinnately nerved with depressed veins, lightly to moderately hairy, and may have reddish margins. The stems are square.

This weedy plant grows in moist, often partly shady spots in disturbed areas and at forest edges.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Rosidae
Order: Myrtales
Family: Melastomataceae – Melastome family
Genus: Heterocentron Hook. & Arn. – heterocentron
Species: Heterocentron subtriplinervium (Link & Otto) A. Braun & Bouché – pearlflower

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map