Phaius tancarvilleae – Nun's-hood Orchid

Phaius tancarvilleae - Nun's-hood Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid, Nun's Orchid, Twelve Apostles

Phaius tancarvilleae - Nun's-hood Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid, Nun's Orchid, Twelve Apostles

Phaius tancarvilleae - Nun's-hood Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid, Nun's Orchid, Twelve Apostles

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Phaius tancarvilleae

Synonyms: Phaius tankarvilleae, P. tankervilleae

Common Names: Nun's-hood Orchid, Chinese Ground Orchid, Nun's Orchid, Twelve Apostles

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Herb/Forb

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to parts of tropical and subtropical Asia and Oceania.

Flower Color: Multicolored white, brown, and pink

Height: Flower stalks to 4 1/4 feet (1.3 m) tall

Description: The flowers are clustered on tall, erect, flower stalks arising from the pseudobulbs. The individual flowers are 2 3/4 to 5 inches (7 to 12.7 cm) across, wide open when young and drooping with age, and have a pink-tipped labellum (tubular lip petal) and 5 oblong-lanceolate tepals (3 petal-like sepals and 2 lateral petals) that are white outside and brown inside. The leaf blades are green, plicate (pleated), erect or ascending, elliptic-lanceolate in shape, and up to 47 inches (1.2 m) long. There are 2 to 6 leaves per pseudobulb.

This terrestrial orchid grows in moist soil near the forest edge and along trails in disturbed mesic and wet forests.

Special Characteristics

Fragrant – The flowers are fragrant.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Liliopsida – Monocotyledons
Subclass: Liliidae
Order: Orchidales
Family: Orchidaceae – Orchid family
Genus: Phaius Lour. – nun's-hood orchid
Species: Phaius tancarvilleae (Banks ex L'Hér.) Blume – nun's-hood orchid

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map