Merremia tuberosa – Woodrose

Merremia tuberosa - Woodrose, Spanish Arborvine, Hawaiian Wood-rose, Wood Rose, Yellow Morning-glory, Spanish Woodbine (flower and leaf)

Merremia tuberosa - Woodrose, Spanish Arborvine, Hawaiian Wood-rose, Wood Rose, Yellow Morning-glory, Spanish Woodbine

Merremia tuberosa - Woodrose, Spanish Arborvine, Hawaiian Wood-rose, Wood Rose, Yellow Morning-glory, Spanish Woodbine

Merremia tuberosa - Woodrose, Spanish Arborvine, Hawaiian Wood-rose, Wood Rose, Yellow Morning-glory, Spanish Woodbine (seed capsules)

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Merremia tuberosa

Synonyms: Ipomoea tuberosa, Operculina tuberosa

Common Names: Woodrose, Spanish Arborvine, Hawaiian Wood-rose, Wood Rose, Yellow Morning-glory, Spanish Woodbine

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Vine

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to Mexico and Central America, but it is now a pantropical weed.

Flower Color: Yellow

Height: To 33 feet (10 m) tall

Description: The flowers are morning-glory-like, funnel-shaped, and 2 1/3 inches (6 cm) across. The flowers are followed by distinctive, shiny, light brown, wooden rose-like seed capsules containing 4 large, black seeds. The unusual seed capsules can be used in dried flower arrangements. The leaves are green, hairless, alternate, and palmately lobed with usually 7 lanceolate to elliptic lobes with pointed, tapering tips. The central leaf lobe is the largest. The stems are slender, hairless, twining, and green near the tips and woody near the base.

Here in Hawaii, Woodrose vines grow in low to middle elevation, mesic (moderately wet) forests.

Special Characteristics

Poisonous – The seeds are poisonous.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus: Merremia Dennst. ex Endl. – woodrose
Species: Merremia tuberosa (L.) Rendle – Spanish arborvine

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map