Ipomoea ochracea – Fence Morning-glory

Ipomoea ochracea - Fence Morning-glory

Ipomoea ochracea - Fence Morning-glory

Ipomoea ochracea - Fence Morning-glory

Plant Name

Scientific Name: Ipomoea ochracea

Synonyms: Ipomoea curtisii, I. ochroleuca

Common Name: Fence Morning-glory

Plant Characteristics

Duration: Perennial

Growth Habit: Vine, Herb/Forb

Hawaii Native Status: Introduced. This naturalized ornamental garden plant is native to Africa.

Flower Color: Yellow

Height: To 10 feet (3 m) long

Description: The flowers have a dark purple throat and are whitish yellow to medium yellow, funnel-shaped, and up to 1 1/2 inches (4 cm) long. The flowers are followed by egg-shaped seed capsules that typically contain 4 black seeds. The leaves are green, hairless, alternate, and heart-shaped. The stems are slender, green, hairless, and twining.

This attractive wildflower grows in lower elevation, mesic (moderately wet) disturbed areas.

Classification

Kingdom: Plantae – Plants
Subkingdom: Tracheobionta – Vascular plants
Superdivision: Spermatophyta – Seed plants
Division: Magnoliophyta – Flowering plants
Class: Magnoliopsida – Dicotyledons
Subclass: Asteridae
Order: Solanales
Family: Convolvulaceae – Morning-glory family
Genus: Ipomoea L. – morning-glory
Species: Ipomoea ochracea (Lindl.) G. Don – fence morning-glory

More About This Plant

Hawaii County Distribution Map